Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy is about how we (West Midlands Employers) use your personal information (‘data’) on this website.

We respect your right to privacy. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In that respect, whether you are a first-time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously and comply with the Data Protection Legislation.

WME employees who have access to your personal data will respect the confidentiality of that data.

What information is being collected?
WME do not collect any personal information through this website.

Sometimes we may link to other systems or websites where we may collect information from you through booking forms, surveys or an application form. In each case, we will make it clear how your data will be used and why.

Further details about these systems can be found below in the Processors section

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a website to help us identify you and your preferences and to make our services work effectively.  They may be used to help the website to recognise your computer the next time you visit – for example if you check a ‘keep me signed in’ box when logging in to a website.

Some cookies also help us monitor how our website is performing and collect information about our visitors to help us to improve the services that we can offer to you to improve your user experience within our website.

None of the cookies set by the website jeopardises the security of your computer or device. Cookies are just very small pieces of text with letters and numbers arranged in patterns that only make sense to the web service that created them – they cannot be used to spread viruses or other malicious software.

More detailed information about cookies and what they are used for is available at www.allaboutcookies.org – this website also has detailed information about how you can control which cookies are allowed by you, and enables you to delete cookies from your computer, should you wish to.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however please note: if you block or restrict cookies on your machine, the website may be unable to function correctly.

Processors
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts and/or arrangements in place with our data processors to ensure they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct in line with this privacy policy.
These are our processors;

Digital Nomads & WordPress
This website sits on the WordPress platform and is provided to us by Digital Nomads. No personal data is collected on the site and therefore nothing is shared with Digital Nomads.
The website uses cookies to facilitate certain website features and tracking, but no personal information is stored in these cookies.

Smart Survey

Site Statistics
We use Google Analytics on our website to monitor;

  • Number of visitors to the website
  • Approximate locations of our visitors
  • How visitors come to the website
  • The type of device and browser used

Currently your IP address is collected by google analytics, but West Midlands Employers are putting in place measures to anonymise any website traffic data collected.

About us
The WMJobs website is operated by West Midlands Employers whose registered office is at PO Box 16725, Sandwell Council House, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 9FH. We have informed the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the ways in which we process personal data. You can see this notice on the ICO’s Data Protection Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA196788.

Complaints
If you make a complaint to us in relation to how we handle your personal data and think we have not dealt with it to your satisfaction, you may send your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy disclaimer
Recruiting Organisations/Third Parties
West Midlands Employers is not responsible for the use of information sent by you to Recruiting organisations/third parties or for the privacy policies of websites that may link with this website.

If you submit an application form you make will be to the recruiting organisation directly and therefore West Midlands Employers does not control how your personal data is managed beyond our website.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements/polices referenced either in the application you complete or on the other websites you visit. If you have any queries in relation to this, please contact the recruiting organisation/third party directly.

How to contact us
To request information about our privacy policy you can get in touch with us by e-mailing us at info@wmemployers.org.uk or by writing to West Midlands Employers, PO Box 16725, Sandwell Council House, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 9FH.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th September 2018.